564 S.E.2d 681 | S.C. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] . Sbah and Sun were also originally parties to this action. Sun settled all claims prior to the filing of RMH’s motion to dismiss, and Shah settled during the pendency of this appeal.
. See S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-700(A) (Supp.2001) ("No public official, public member, or public employee may knowingly use his official office, membership, or employment to obtain an economic interest for himself ... or a business with which he is associated.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-775 (Supp.2001) ("A public official, public member, or public employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the contract.”).