Shah v. Fandom, Inc.
[…] May 31, 2022) (“Though written in terms of wiretapping, Section 631(a) applies to Internet communications.”). The same reasoning applies here.

Fandom also contends that “the Accused Code does not fall under CIPA because it does not involve telephone surveillance and tracking.” (Dkt. No. 20 at 7.) But CIPA was passed in part because “the development of new devices and techniques for the purpose of eavesdropping upon private communications . . . has created a serious threat to the free exercise of personal liberties.” Cal. Penal Code § 630. As such, CIPA’s pen register definition expressly includes recording of information about “electronic communications.” Cal. Penal Code § 638.50(b). In turn, § 629.51(a)(2) defines “[e]lectronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals, writings, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectric, or photo-optical system.” The HTTP request transmitted from users’ computers or smartphones constitutes an electronic communication, and the Trackers record the addressing information associated with this communication.