Shaffer v. Victoria Station, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff then took a voluntary nonsuit on the negligence issue. At the same time, the court ruled the case sounded in negligence alone, and granted the defendant's motion for dismissal. The Court of Appeals affirmed. Shaffer v. Victoria Station, Inc., 18 Wash. App. 816, 572 P.2d 737 (1977). We reverse the Court of Appeals.

I

Defendant argues the Uniform Commercial Code (RCW 62A) does not apply since the restaurant was not a merchant with respect to wine glasses as defined in RCW 62A.2-104 and, since the glass itself was not sold, there was no passing of title as required under RCW 62A.2-106. Plaintiff, however, points to RCW 62A.2-314 as being decisive. We agree. RCW 62A.2-314 reads, inter alia:

*297 (1) Unless excluded or modified (RCW 62A.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
...
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
...
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require;