84 CA 0788 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 26, 1985
[…] ICGRR has a third party demand pending against DOTD, which is not made a party defendant by plaintiff.[2] As stated in our original opinion, DOTD is liable to ICGRR for one-half in contribution.

For these reasons and those set forth in our original opinion which are not in conflict, the judgment of the trial court in holding ICGRR liable is affirmed, and judgment is rendered in favor of ICGRR and against DOTD for one-half of the sum awarded on the third party demand. All costs are to be borne jointly by ICGRR and DOTD.

AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND RENDERED.

NOTES

[1] LSA-R.S. 45:324 reads as follows:

Where railroads, tramroads, dirt or plank roads cross any highway, the corporation shall so construct the works as not to hinder, impede or obstruct its safe and convenient use. Wherever railroads, tramroads, dirt or plank roads shall be constructed or dug across any plantation or land in cultivation, or that may be cultivated the corporation shall so construct the work as not to hinder, impede or obstruct the drainage of the land. Should any railroad, tramroad, dirt or plank road cross any tide waters, lakes, inlets, rivers or streams, or other bodies of water, the company may erect for the sole and exclusive use of such railroad, tramroad, dirt or plank road, the bridges required for crossing, but such bridges shall be so constructed as not to obstruct or unnecessarily impede the navigation of said waters.

LSA-R.S. 48:382(b) reads as follows: