84 CA 0788 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 26, 1985
[…] LSA-R.S. 48:382(b) reads as follows:

B. When a highway is constructed across such an existing facility or utility, the agency constructing or causing the construction of the highway shall provide for the construction of an adequate and appropriate crossing and for the subsequent maintenance and replacement of the crossing in accordance with current maintenance standards.

LSA-R.S. 45:323(A) reads as follows:

A. All railroads, except those owned and operated by a political corporation, railways and street railway companies in any subdivision of the state, whose tracks are laid on or across the public street of any municipality, shall keep in good condition and suitable for vehicular traffic that portion of the street lying between the rails of the tracks of such railroad and railways, and for a distance of two feet on the outside of each rail of the tracks used or operated by them, together with the necessary headers; and when the street is paved, whether before or after the tracks are laid, they shall pave, repave, repair, and keep in good condition and suitable for vehicular traffic that portion of the public street lying between the rails of the tracks used by such railroad or railways, and for a distance of two feet on the outside of each rail of the tracks used or operated by them, with such character or kind of paving, together with the necessary headers, as may, from time to time, be designated by the governing body of the municipality. If the ties of any track shall extend for a greater distance than two feet on the outside of the rails, the duty and obligation of the railroads or railways to pave, repave, repair, and keep in good condition said pavement, shall extend to the ends of the ties. In addition the railroad or railways shall in all cases install and maintain the necessary headers to separate that portion of the public street to be paved, repaved, repaired, and maintained by them from the other portions of the public street.

LSA-R.S. 45:841 reads as follows: