84 CA 0788 | La. Ct. App. | Dec 26, 1985
[…] LSA-R.S. 48:191 (amended 1979) lists the affected portion of La. Highway 30 to the "south urban limits" as a State urban arterial under the State highway system. According to the record, this crossing is at the intersection of Nicholson Road (State Highway 30) and Gourrier Lane/Burbank Drive (City-Parish roads). LSA-R.S. 45:323 (amended 1981) places the duty to repair railroad crossings "whose tracks are laid on or across the public street of any municipality" on the railroad. LSA-R.S. 48:193 (amended 1955) places the duty to repair highways through municipalities jointly with the State and the city, and it provides for joint agreements between the governmental entities.