Shaffer v. Arizona State Liquor Board
[…] ¶ 10 Prior to amendment, section 12-910(A) stated in part that when reviewing administrative decisions, “[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to a finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court, except in the event of a trial de novo or in cases where in the discretion of the court justice demands the admission of such evidence.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 11 As amended, section 12-910(A) allows the court to hear testimony not only from witnesses who testified at the administrative hearing but from those who did not. Section 12-910(B) also provides that “[rjelevant and admissible exhibits and testimony that were not offered during the administrative hearing shall be admitted ” (emphasis added) and that objections to that evidence may be heard with two exceptions not relevant here.