Shaffer v. Arizona State Liquor Board
[…] See id. Even if the record supports inconsistent conclusions, neither we nor the superior court may substitute our judgment for that of the ALJ, see Roberts v. State, 179 Ariz. 613, 618, 880 P.2d 1159, 1164 (App.1994), because conflicting evidence can still be “substantial.” See Williams v. Tucson Unif. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 158 Ariz. 32, 35, 760 P.2d 1081, 1084 (App. 1987); DeGroot v. Arizona Racing Comm’n, 141 Ariz. 331, 336, 686 P.2d 1301, 1306 (App.1984).

¶ 21 JESE contends that the administrative finding that it violated A.R.S. § 4-210(A)(10) is erroneous because the latter statute requires knowledge of the dangers of positional asphyxia. The statute provides for a sanction if “[t]he licensee fails to take reasonable steps to protect the safety of a customer ... entering, leaving or remaining on the licensed premises when the licensee knew or reasonably should have known of the danger to such person.” (Emphasis added.)

*410¶ 22 The ALJ’s Recommended Decision and Order carefully noted factual inconsistencies between the witnesses who testified at the hearings and resolved those conflicts.