Shafer v. Interstate Automobile Insurance
[…] The members of the Panel and counsel generally agreed that the so-called "crux” of the case is really whether a fact finder could conclude, either directly or inferentially, from the submissions appellant adduced in resisting the motion for summary judgment, that the rusted metal dislodged from the unidentified motor vehicle because of the negligent failure of the owner or operator to properly maintain the vehicle in proper condition.

. Section 19-509(c) provides:

(c) In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle; and
*374(2) a surviving relative of the insured, who is described in § 3-904 of the Courts Article, is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because the insured died as the result of a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.

Md.Code (2002 Repl.Vol., 2005 Supp.), Ins. II § 19-509(c).

. Our decision herein is confined to the facts of this case.