Shadix v. State
[…] The trial court's action was clearly within the Rule and was, furthermore, in accordance with the holding in State v. Hutter, 251 Ga. 615 (307 SE2d 910) (1983), that OCGA § 15-12-133 gives a right to individual responses from jurors rather than a right to individual questions.

Appellant's second contention is controlled adversely to him by Rielli v. State, 174 Ga. App. 220 (2) (330 SE2d 104) (1985): "Since the distinction between questions which ask jurors how they would decide issues of a case if and when such issues are presented and questions which merely inquire whether jurors can start the case *646 without bias or prior inclination is not always crystal clear, the `control of the voir dire examination is vested in the sound legal discretion of the trial judge and will not be interfered with by this court unless the record clearly shows an abuse of that discretion.' [Cits.]" We find no such abuse, especially in light of the fact that the questions the trial court asked in this case were closer to revealing to the defense how the jurors might vote than were the questions counsel sought to ask.