30 Mass. App. Ct. 769 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The right, therefore, was not absolute, and it could not be “exercised for mere curiosity, or for merely speculative purposes, or vexatiously.” Id. at 241. There was, however, strong resistance by corporate officers to any attempts by minority stockholders to inspect the books and records. To counteract that resistance, legislatures in several States, toward the close of the Nineteenth Century, gave stockholders an unrestricted right to inspect stockholders lists and other corporate
Apparently in response to the holding in Shea v. Parker, supra, the Legislature in 1923 again amended G. L. c. 155, § 22. See St. 1923, c. 172. The amendment removed the stockholder’s unlimited right to inspect stockholders lists and provided that “it shall be a defence that the actual purpose and reason for the inspection sought are to secure a list of stockholders for the purpose of selling said list or copies thereof or of using the same for a purpose other than in the interest of an applicant, as a stockholder, relative to the affairs of the corporation ...” (emphasis added). Identical