30 Mass. App. Ct. 769 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Ibid.
We answer the question reported by the Superior Court, “No.” The matter is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings in accordance with this decision.
So ordered.
Under rule 64, the court may not report a case to this court for determination without making any decision unless the parties have agreed in writing “as to all the material facts.”
General Laws c. 156B, § 32, as inserted by St. 1964, c. 723, § 1, provides, in pertinent part:
“If any officer or agent of a corporation having charge of . . . [the Company’s stock and transfer records] refuses or neglects to exhibit them in legible form or to produce for examination a list of stockholders with the record address and amount of stock owned by each, he or the corporation shall be liable to any stockholder for all actual damages sustained by reason of such refusal or neglect, but in an action for damages or a proceeding in equity under this section for neglect or refusal to exhibit for inspection the stock and transfer records, it shall be a defence that the actual purpose and reason for the inspection sought are to secure a list of stockholders or other information for the purpose of selling said list or information or copies thereof or of using the same for a purpose other than in the interest of the applicant, as a stockholder, relative to the affairs of the corporation” (emphasis supplied).
St. 1903, c. 437, § 30, in pertinent part, read as follows: