Sgueglia v. Milne Construction Co.
[…] On March 11, 1985, D&M filed an intervening complaint claiming that, at the time of the incident, Sgueglia was a D&M employee within the scope of the Connecticut Workers’ Compensation act, and as such D&M was entitled to reimbursement for the workmen’s compensation payments it had made from any recovery.

The defendant Milne interposed a special defense claiming that it was the plaintiff’s principal employer and therefore immune from liability under General Statutes §§ 31-291 and 31-284. The plaintiff in this appeal does not dispute that Milne was the principal employer for purposes of § 31-291.

At the time the incident occurred § 31-291 provided that “[wjhen any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is per*430formed in . . . premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation [under the workers’ compensation act] to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor.” Thus, an employee of the subcontractor is barred from any tort action against the principal general contractor as the employer pursuant to General Statutes § 31-284 (a).3