Sgaglione v. Levitt
[…] *517Since "benefits” as employed in the constitutional provision are pecuniary in nature, the legislation in question does not, by authorizing and directing the purchase by the Comptroller of bonds of the Municipal Assistance Corporation, impair the benefits of members of the retirement systems. Absent a showing that there will be an impairment, either in abolition or diminution of pensions, annuities or related monetary advantages, a conclusion of unconstitutionality is impermissible. Under chapter 169 of the Laws of 1975, effective June 10, 1975, section 98 of the State Finance Law was amended, by the addition of subdivision 17 thereto, so as to authorize the Comptroller to invest in "[b]onds and notes issued for any of the corporate purposes of the municipal assistance corporation for New York City.” Contrary to the unestablished premise upon which the majority relies, the legislative mandate to invest funds would not result, in and of itself, in a reduction in or depletion of the assets of the pertinent retirement systems.