Sgaglione v. Levitt
[…] The problem is novel and close precedents nonexistent. It is concluded that the legislative device is in violation of the nonimpairment clause, because the means designed to assure benefits to public employees and those already retired will be impaired by the offending device. Hence, the judgments must be modified to declare section 14 unconstitutional.

The Attorney-General, and MAC appearing as amicus curiae, urge that the nonimpairment clause (NY Const, art V, § 7) is limited to the "benefits” to which members and retired members of the retirement systems are entitled. This is literally true, as a reading of the clause makes plain: "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” It is equally true, however, that necessarily implied in this constitutional, albeit perhaps limited, protection of the underlying "contract” providing for benefits is the protection of the sources of funds for those *512benefits, whether by way of continuing contributions by employees,