981 P.2d 642 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] See In re Marriage of Marson, 929 P.2d 51 (Colo.App.1996).
Under the plain language of the statute, if medical expenses are covered by insurance, they cannot as a matter of law be considered extraordinary medical expenses. In re Marriage of Ahrens, 847 P.2d 257 (Colo.App.1993). The child support guidelines contemplate that, unless uninsured medical expenses exceed one hundred dollars, the custodial parent is to bear those costs. In re Marriage of Finer, supra.
In construing statutes addressing the same subject, we must give them a con
The pertinent provision of §19-4-116(5), which provided that the court “may make a determination of whose responsibility it shall be to pay required medical insurance deductibles and copayments” has been in effect since 1985. See Colo. Sess. Laws 1985, ch. 132, §19-6-116 at 597. Section 19-4-129, which requires application of the child support guidelines to all support obligations established or modified under the UPA, was added in 1988. See Colo. Sess. Laws 1988, ch. 135, at 746.