Seymour v. Swart
[…] Within twenty (20) days of the date the transfer order is signed, the plaintiff shall file a petition that conforms to the standards of pleadings prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedures. The answer of the defendant shall be due within twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition and the reply of the plaintiff in ten (10) days after the answer is filed. If the plaintiff ultimately prevails in the action so transferred by the defendant, a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed to plaintiff's attorney to be taxed as costs in the case."

Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1761 states:

"Actions under the small claims procedure shall be tried to the court. Provided, however, if either party wishes a reporter or jury, he must notify the clerk of the court in writing at least forty-eight (48) hours before the time set for the defendant's appearance and must deposit with said notice with the clerk Thirty Dollars ($30.00). The plaintiff and the defendant shall have the right to offer evidence in their behalf by witnesses appearing at such hearing, and the judge may call such witnesses and order the production of such documents as he may deem appropriate. The hearing and disposition of such actions shall be informal with the sole object of dispensing speedy justice between the parties."

[2] The right of trial by jury is controlled by the Okla. Const. art. 2 § 19: