| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Apr 22, 1968
[…] Subdivision 9 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law defines ‘ ‘ physical injury ’ ’ as meaning ‘ ‘ impairment of physical condition or substantial pain”. Thus the simplest assault contemplates not only a battery but that injury or impairment result.

There is nothing in the instant petition which even mildly suggests that an assault actually occurred.

*548The next consideration is that of disorderly conduct. Section 240.20 of the new Penal Law provides: “ A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: (Hereafter follow seven subdivisions; only the ones with some connection to the allegations of the present petition are set forth.) * * * “ 5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or * * *

“ 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.”

As stated in the Commentaries to the new section, the revision completely restructured and reformulated the area of disorderly conduct.