Seymour v. Haines
[…] (Hughes v. Streeter, 24 Ill. 647.) I think that this entry should be regarded as a part of the record. I think its legal effect is to satisfy the judgment of record. So long as that satisfaction remains in force, no action can be maintained upon the judgment. If this satisfaction of record was entered improvidently, when it ought not to have been entered, it may be set aside by the circuit court on cause shown, on motion.

Counsel for appellants seem to think that this question is affected by sec. 16, chap. 25, Eev. Stat. 1874, relating to the judgment and execution docket to be kept by the clerk, in which docket it is there said: “A blank column shall be kept, in which may be entered a note of the satisfaction or other disposition of the judgment, and when satisfied, by execution or otherwise, * * * the clerk shall enter a minute thereof in such column, shoving how disposed of, the date, and the book and page where the evidence thereof is to be found. ” This provision is merely directory to the clerk, for the convenience of parties, and entries in such book do not, properly speaking, constitute any part of the roll or record. The rights of parties in nowise depend upon the fidelity of the clerk in keeping this docket.