Seymour v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayers’ legal contentions are founded on the general proposition that, in most instances, the measurement of income for Oregon income tax purposes is determined by reference to provisions of the federal income tax law. Taxpayers assert that income for the purposes of state income taxation must be the same as income for federal income tax purposes.

ORS 316.048 provides: “The entire taxable income of a resident of this state is the federal taxable income of the resident as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter.” ORS 316.007 states the legislative intent: