Seymour v. Department of Revenue
[…] See Bechtel v. State Tax Com., 228 Or 123, 363 P2d 1102 (1961) (permitting taxation of a gain in value under inheritance tax laws and also under state income tax laws); see also Realty Group v. Dept. of Rev., 299 Or 377, 381, 702 P2d 1075 (1985) (Oregon payroll tax for mass transit purposes need not define “wages” to which it applies to have the same meaning as in federal income tax law).

Taxpayers invoke ORS 316.047 and ORS 316.007 in support of their contention that such “double” taxation as cases like Bechtel allowed is no longer permissible. ORS 316.047 in part provides:

“If any provision of the Internal Revenue Code or of this chapter requires that any amount he added to or deducted from federal gross income or the net income taxable under this chapter that previously had been added to or deducted *260from net income taxable under the Oregon law * * * appropriate adjustment shall be made to the net income for the year or years subject to this chapter so as to prohibit the double taxation or the double deduction of any such amount that previously had entered into the computation of taxable income. Differences such as the difference in basis of property used by the taxpayer for federal and Oregon income tax returns and on account of treatment of operating losses shall be resolved by application of this principle.”

As can be seen, that statute concerns “income,” not inheritances or estates. ORS 316.007, stating policy for ORS Chapter 316, by its terms relates to “measurement of taxable income” or “gross income.” No double income taxation is involved in this case.