18 Conn. App. 393 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] There is error in part and the case is remanded with direction to determine whether equitable considerations require reimbursement of improperly collected surcharges, and, if so, for a calculation of the amount to be reimbursed to each plaintiff.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs withdrew the appeal as to the other defendants, the Connecticut housing commission and the Connecticut department of housing.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 8-72a provided: “Maximum income limits: Factors to be considered. In fixing maximum income limits under section 8-72, the authority or the developer and the commissioner of housing shall take into consideration (1) the latest average wage as computed by the labor commissioner for the city or town served by the authority, (2) the number of vacancies in the projects under the authority’s control, and (3) the number of applications for admission to tenancy which are refused because of income disqualification.” The legislature amended the statute in 1984 to add another factor, the town’s latest median income. The amendment does not apply, however, to this action.