194 Cal. App. 4th 361 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Plaintiffs challenge this conclusion, contending that they were entitled to an additional day of premium pay per hitch for working seven consecutive days in a workweek, and additional compensation for the 12 hours they were on call during their 14-day hitches.
A. Seventh-day Premium Pay
Plaintiffs contend that Metson violated the Labor Code by failing to pay them a seventh-day premium on both the seventh and 14th days of each hitch. Section 510, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “[T]he first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. ... In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.” Section 500, subdivision (b) defines a “workweek” as “any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week. ‘Workweek’ is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods.”