82 Ill. App. 3d 482 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1980
[…] Sager (1977), _Mont._, 571 P.2d 1142; In re Marriage of Harris (Colo. 1975), 543 P.2d 1286; Manson v. Manson (Colo. App. 1974), 529 P.2d 1345; Richards v. Superior Court (1974), 22 Ariz. App. 66, 523 P.2d 117; and Commissioner’s Note, 9A Uniform Laws Annotated §410, Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act (1973).
Equally as important as the interpretation given by various courts in Illinois and other jurisdictions to section 610(a) in our resolution of this case is an examination of the intent of the General Assembly in adopting that particular provision. Section 102 of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 102) sets forth the purposes which we believe are controlling in interpreting the legislative intent of section 610(a) of the Act:
“This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes which are to:
e # #
(2) strengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage and safeguard family relationships;
(4) mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage;
(5) make reasonable provision for spouses and.minor children during and after litigation.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 102(2) (4) (5).)
In the recent case of In re Custody of Harne (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 414, 420, 396 N.E.2d 499, the supreme court quoted with approval the commissioners’ note to section 409 of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act: