Sexton v. Poole Truck Lines, Inc.
[…] The Department of Public Safety opposes production of the records on the ground that the documents are privileged.

The documents which the plaintiff seeks by subpoena are documents which were received by the Department of Public Safety "for the purpose of assisting the director [of the Department of Public Safety] in determining whether a person meets the medical, physical or mental standards to be licensed as a driver" and are, thus, privileged by the provisions of ALA.CODE § 32-6-43.[3] The privilege conferred by the statute is absolute. The statute specifically states that the type of records which the plaintiff seeks to have produced "shall not be divulged to any other person, federal, state or local government or private entity or used as evidence in any trial...."[4]

It goes without saying, of course, that the state law privilege does not necessarily apply in this court. Indeed, the provision of Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence governs the use of the state law privilege in this court.