Sexton v. Black Star Coal Corp.
[…] The employer maintained below and insists here that KRS 342.185 bars a recovery upon the part of Sexton for the reason that he failed to notify his employer of the accident “as soon as practicable after the happening thereof,” which that statute requires to be done. In T. W. Samuels Distillery Co. v. Houck, 296 Ky. 323, 176 S.W.2d 890, we held that compliance with this provision is mandatory and that if there is a delay in giving the notice the burden is upon the complainant to establish it was not practicable to notify sooner. However, we should point out the rigid provision of KRS 342.185 is softened by KRS 342.200, which reads: “Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter [KRS Chapter 342] if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.”