Sewell v. Clean Cut Management, Inc
[…] [2] MCR 4.201(K).

[3] This language is handwritten on the judgment form and is not entirely legible. We have added punctuation.

[4] MCR 4.201(L).

[5] The defendants named in the complaint were Clean Cut Management, Inc.; Mr. Cruse, individually and doing business as Clean Cut Management; and John Doe. The complaint was answered by Mr. Cruse, doing business as Clean Cut Management, and he has been the only defendant to participate in this litigation. Thus we will continue to refer to him as the sole defendant.

[6] Ms. Sewell also asked for treble damages under M.C.L. § 600.2918(1); MSA 27A.2918(1), which provides:

Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held or kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.

[7] The jury found no negligence on the part of Ms. Sewell.

[8] Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued December 3, 1999, reh. den. February 25, 2000 (Docket No. 208148).

[9] There were several variants of the "JAM" corporate name but, for present purposes, they are not important.