686 F.2d 1066 | 4th Cir. | 1982
[…] The purpose of both the 1969 and 1977 Acts is to protect the health and safety of miners. 30 U.S.C. § 801 (1970 & Supp. Ill 1979). Although Sewell’s workers were management personnel, they were not denied this protection. On the contrary, they were specifically covered by both Acts. Section 802(g) (1970 & Supp. Ill 1979) defines a miner as “any individual working in a coal . . . mine.” We therefore conclude that the regulation on which Sewell relies does not exempt a struck mine from inspection and citation when the operator’s employees are working in the mine.
Sewell also relies on 30 U.S.C. § 814(a) (Supp. Ill 1979), which provides that if an inspector “believes that an operator . . . has violated [the Act] or any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or regulation ... he shall, with reasonable promptness, issue a citation.” This section, Sewell contends, should be construed to authorize citations only when an operator affirmatively commits a violation.