515 F. Supp. 505 | D. Maryland | 1981
[…] Plaintiff is just as determined that the state not dictate a citizen's religious beliefs or activities.
The facts in this case are largely undisputed. Plaintiff is a practicing dentist whose office is located at 8133 Loch Raven Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland. He has been practicing at that location since 1954. Until 1976 he paid self-employment social security taxes on the income from his practice.[2] He became a minister of the Universal Life Church in 1976,[3] and in that year filed a claim of exemption as a minister under 26 U.S.C. § 1402(e).[4]
Section 1402(e)(1) provides:
Any individual who is (A) a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister of a church or a member of a religious order ... or (B) a Christian Science practitioner, upon filing an application ... together with a statement that either he is conscientiously opposed to, or because of religious principles he is opposed to, the acceptance (with respect to services performed by him as such minister, member or practitioner) of any public insurance which makes payments in the event of death, disability, old age, or retirement or makes payment toward the cost of, or provides services for, medical care (including the benefits of any insurance system established by the Social Security Act) shall receive an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter with respect to services performed by him as such minister, member, or practitioner.
26 U.S.C. § 1402(e)(1). (Emphasis supplied). The Treasury Department has promulgated regulations under the statute defining "services performed by him as such minister, member or practitioner."