Severe v. Penny
[…] Severe v. Penny

48 N.C. App. 730 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980

MARTIN (Robert M.), Judge.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 states that “[a]ll contracts to sell or convey any lands ... shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith ... .” 22-2 has been interpreted to prohibit parol evidence to establish such a contract. “A contract which the law requires to be in writing can be proved only by the writing itself, not as the best but as the only admissible evidence of its existence.” (Emphasis in original.) Morrison v.