Lead Opinion
[…] For these reasons, we hold that the imposition of two death sentences upon Andrews for the convictions under Code §§ 18.2-31(7) and -31(8) violated the double jeopardy prohibition against multiple punishments for the same offense.
Andrews ,
Code §§ 18.2-31(7) and (8) are the only capital offenses that require the killing of more than one person. In other words, these two offenses are the only ones that include a "numerical ingredient necessary to charge capital murder." Morris v. Commonwealth ,
In Buchanan v. Commonwealth ,
[ Code § 18.2-31(7) ] describe[s] capital murder as the "willful, deliberate, premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction." This means that it took the killing of at least two people as part of the same act or *285transaction to constitute one capital murder under [ Code § 18.2-31(7) ]. Here, four people were killed; thus, there was the theoretical possibility that Buchanan could be convicted of two capital murders.