Seventh Elect Church v. Rogers
[…] In addressing the issue whether information regarding fees is protected by the attorney-client privilege, we first discuss the scope of the statutory privilege and then the scope of the attorney's ethical duty found in the Code of Professional Responsibility.

The statutory attorney-client privilege in Washington is codified under RCW 5.60.060(2), which provides:

An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.

[1] As a general rule, "the identity of an attorney's clients and the nature of his fee arrangements with his clients are not confidential communications protected by the attorney-client privilege." United States v. Hodge & Zweig, 548 F.2d 1347, 1353 (9th Cir.1977).