Seventh Elect Church in Israel v. Rogers
[…] The trial court did not err in finding that an adequate factual basis existed to justify requiring Gina Rogers to appear and be examined in the supplemental proceedings. The affidavit provided a sufficient factual basis that Gina Rogers might be holding title to real estate of Gerald Rogers or might have knowledge concerning the property interests of Gerald Rogers.

The second issue is whether Gina Rogers established sufficient facts to entitle her to invoke her Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination.

*113 [1] RCW 6.32.200 states in part, "[b]ut an answer cannot be used as evidence against the person so answering in a criminal action or criminal proceeding." The immunity conferred upon a witness testifying in proceedings supplemental to a judgment is inadequate to justify the compulsion of testimony over a claim of the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. Eastham v. Arndt, 28 Wash. App. 524, 624 P.2d 1159 (1981).