Seventh Elect Church in Israel v. Rogers
[…] An emergency appeal was immediately taken by Gina Rogers. The matter was remanded to the trial court for the fixing of a supersedeas bond staying execution of the order holding Gina Rogers in contempt, pending review. On remand, the trial court found that a $5,000 supersedeas bond was reasonable and that said sum would reasonably insure the appearance of Ms. Rogers and would further represent a potential fund available should the Church be harmed as a result of Gina Rogers' contempt.

The first issue is whether Gina Rogers was properly made a party to the supplemental proceedings pursuant to RCW 6.32.030.

RCW 6.32.030 states:

Any person may be made a party to a supplemental proceeding by service of a like order in like manner as that required to be served upon the judgment debtor, and upon proof by affidavit or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the judge, that execution has been issued and *112 return made thereon wholly or partially unsatisfied, and also that any person or corporation has personal property of the judgment debtor of the value of twenty-five dollars or over, or is indebted to him in said amount, or is holding the title to real estate for the judgment debtor, or has knowledge concerning the property interests of the judgment debtor, the judge may make an order requiring such person or corporation, or an officer thereof, to appear at a specified time and place before him, or a referee appointed by him, and answer concerning the same.

The affidavit submitted by the Church pursuant to its motion for an order requiring third parties to appear for examination stated: