Seven Up Bottling Co. v. Superior Court
[…] It is obvious since petitioners are not a party to the divorce action they do not have any plain, speedy and adequate remedy or even right to appeal from any judgment rendered in the proceeding.

[2] In such case a party is entitled to relief where he is beneficially interested in the litigation and his legal rights are being injuriously affected. (Monterey Club v. Superior Court, 48 Cal. App. 2d 131, 143 [2] [119 P.2d 349].)

[3] Second: Did the trial court err in denying petitioners' motion to quash the service of process (subpoena and subpoena duces tecum)?

Yes. Section 1985 of the Code of Civil Procedure reads in part as follows: "Subpoena duces tecum. All applications before trial for subpoenas duces tecum shall be accompanied by an affidavit specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, and setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his possession or under his control." *77

The foregoing provisions have been construed by the Supreme Court of this state in Nelson v. Superior Court, 9 Cal. 2d 729, 731 [1] [73 P.2d 232].