Seven Provinces Insurance v. Commerce & Industry Insurance
[…] A separate order will be entered on the motion to transfer after the parties have been given an opportunity to offer evidence on the issues raised thereby.

For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby

Ordered that the motion of defendant to dismiss be, and it is hereby, denied.

. Defendant’s letter to the Court dated October 30, 1968, reads as follows: “Henry Burr was the Registered Agent for T. H. Mastin & Co., Inc. on June 6, 1968, the date he was served. Thus, if defendant Commerce & Industry is amenable to service, the Burr service was effective.”

. Section 375.906, Mo.R.S., 1959, reads as follows:

“2. Service of process shall be made by delivery of a copy of the petition and summons to the superintendent of insurance, the deputy superintendent of insurance, or the chief clerk of the insurance division at the office of the superintendent of insurance at Jefferson City, Missouri, and service as aforesaid shall be valid and binding in all actions brought by residents of this state upon