Case Information
[…] So we will take care of that and the entry of the order on the same day.” The judge then clarified, “We’ll do August 25th at 10:00 a.m. for a hearing on the issue of attorneys’ fees as well as entry of order.”
[3] Sevatec argues on brief that the outstanding quantum meruit claim also prevented the circuit court’s July 31, 2023 order from being a final order. But Sevatec never made this specific argument to the circuit court in its opposition to SGS’s motion to dismiss, and thus this argument is not preserved for appeal. Rule 5A:18.
[4] Code § 8.01-380(B) provides, in relevant part: Only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits upon reasonable notice to counsel of record for all defendants and upon a reasonable attempt to notify any party not represented by counsel, or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits. The court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against the nonsuiting party.