132 Misc. 2d 240 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1986
[…] As to the position taken by plaintiff to the effect that the defendant school district has a duty to transport plaintiff safely on said defendant’s system, that would appear to be a correct position.
The general rule is that a school board (and those acting for it) owe a duty of reasonable care to pupils in its custody. This common-law duty applies during the period the pupils are transported to and from school. (Sewar v Gagliardi Bros. Serv., 69 AD2d 281.)
Education Law § 3635 (1) provides, in part, that "[sjufficient transportation facilities (including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children.”
When a school district undertakes to provide transportation for students, it has a duty to transport them safely.