Settineri v. DiCarlo
[…] In addition, the Election Law affords the Board of Elections a period of nine days from the date upon which a primary election is held to canvass the votes and certify the outcome of that primary election (Election Law § 9-200 [1]). Although Election Law § 2-106 (4) provides that members of a party county committee "shall hold office until the next election at which members of the committee are elected,” a candidate for election is not considered elected until certified by the Board of Elections (see, Election Law § 9-200 [1]).

The organizational meeting could not be held until the votes were canvassed and the results of the primary election certified, and canvassing can take up to nine days.