Service Merchandise Co. v. Jackson
[…] Service Merchandise Co. v. Jackson

735 S.W.2d 443 | Tenn. | 1987

OPINION

COOPER, Justice.

Service Merchandise Company, Inc. filed this action seeking a refund of $149,329.29 in use taxes assessed against it for the period December 21, 1983, through December 31, 1984, which were paid under protest. Plaintiff also seeks the refund of the $37,337.33 penalty payment as well as interest in the amount of $19,910.07. The chancellor dismissed plaintiff’s action. After review of the entire record, we affirm the decision of the chancellor. T.C.A. § 67-6-211 provides that a tax is to be levied on “the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of tangible personal property after it has come to rest in this state and has become a part of the mass of property in this state.” “Use” is defined in T.C.A. § 67-6-102 (18) as:

the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof....

“Storage” is defined in T.C.A. § 67-6-102 (16) as: