Service Life & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Montemayor
[…] Tex. Ins.Code Ann. § 1153.004(a) (West 2004). Its purpose is "to promote the public welfare by regulating credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance." Id. § 1153.002(a) (West 2004). To effectuate this purpose, the Act should be construed liberally. Id. § 1153.002(c).

According to the Act, the Commissioner may adopt a presumptive premium rate for various classes of business and terms of coverage after notice and a full hearing. Id. § 1153.103(a) (West 2004). The Commissioner must consider any relevant data in setting the presumptive premium rate, including "reasonable acquisition costs, loss ratios, administrative expenses, reserves, loss settlement expenses, the type or class of business, the duration of various credit transactions, and reasonable and adequate profits to the insurers." Id. § 1153.103(d). Credit insurers may charge premiums up to thirty percent above or below the presumptive premium rate. Id. § 1153.105 (West 2004). Also, credit insurers may appeal the presumptive premium rate by filing suit in a Travis County district court. Id. § 1153.104 (West 2004).