Service Investment Co. v. Dorst
[…] "When several words are followed by a clause which is applicable as much to the first and other words as to the last, the natural construction of the language demands that the clause, be read as applicable to all." Porto Rico Ry., L. P.Co. v. Mor, 253 U.S. 345, 348, 40 Sup. Ct. 516,64 L.Ed. 944; Wholesale Tobacco Dealers Bureau of Southern Californiav. National Candy Tobacco Co. 11 Cal.2d 634,82 P.2d 3.

In construing sub. (1) of sec. 75.62, Stats., the presence of the comma, which is after the antecedent clause, "to set aside any tax," and which separates that clause from the clause, "for any error or defect going to the validity of the assessment and affecting the groundwork of such tax," is an indication that the modifying clause was intended to modify all the preceding clauses and not only the, last antecedent one. If the modifying clause had been intended to modify only the last antecedent clause, there would have been no occasion for the comma and it would have been omitted.

Likewise, consideration of the subject matter of sec. 75.62 (1), Stats., compels the conclusion that the clause, "going to the validity of the assessment and affecting the groundwork of such tax," was intended to modify all of the previous *578 clauses as well as the last antecedent clause.