Service Investment Co. v. Dorst
[…] Plaintiff demurred to a separate defense in Dorst's answer. Dorst made a motion for the dismissal of plaintiff's complaint on the ground that it had not deposited with the county treasurer the amount remaining unpaid on the tax certificate within twenty days after commencing the action as is required by sec. 75.62 (1), Stats. Upon Dorst's motion the court ordered that plaintiff's complaint be considered dismissed for failure to conform with sec. 75.62 (1), Stats., unless within ten days *576 plaintiff pay to the county treasurer the unpaid portion of the tax certificate. Plaintiff appealed from that order. Sec. 75.62 (1), Stats., reads as follows:

"75.62 Tax sales; actions to set aside. (1) Conditionalpayment. Whenever any action or special proceeding is hereafter commenced to set aside any sale of lands for the nonpayment of taxes, or to cancel any tax certificate, or to restrain the issuing of any tax certificate or tax deed, or to set aside any tax, for any error or defect going to the validity of the assessment and affecting the groundwork of such tax, within twenty days after the commencement of such action the plaintiff in such action, or special proceeding shall pay or cause to be paid to the county, town, city, or village officer entitled to receive the same, the amount of taxes, interest, and charges levied against the said lands involved in such action, as a condition of maintaining said action."