72 Wash. App. 183 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] If the same word or phrase is used in another statute, "the meaning depends on common usage and the context in which it is used, unaffected by other statutory definitions." Childers v. Childers, 89 Wn.2d 592, 598, 575 P.2d 201 (1978).

For example, 42.17.310(l)(o) exempts commercial and financial information supplied by private persons for export services provided pursuant to RCW 43.163 and RCW 53.31.

Former RCW 42.17.260(2)(e) lists:

"Factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant's reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports, or surveys, whether conducted by public employees or others . .

This exemption protects from disclosure "trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential”. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4).