127 Wash. 2d 820 | Wash. | 1995
[…] The Port has responsibility under RCW 53.06 to "promote and encourage port development along sound economic lines,”
The Port publicly disclosed results of the entire market feasibility study. It withheld from disclosure the subsequent Coopers & Lybrand cash flow analysis. Under the statute, the Port properly disclosed only that portion of the study which could be separated from the portion specifically exempted from disclosure as "research data.”
Petitioner Serváis further contends the definition of "research data” by the Court of Appeals is contrary to the public record indexing statute, RCW 42.17.260, subsection (3) of which provides:
Each local agency shall maintain and make available for public inspection and copying a current index providing identifying information as to the following records issued, adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973.
Records subject to the indexing statute include final opinions;
Petitioner Serváis argues that the Port did not comply with the indexing statute because it did not index the requested documents, and did not provide the public with identifying information concerning the documents. However, Petitioner overlooks RCW 42.17.260(4), which states that "[a] local agency need not maintain such an index, if to do so would be unduly burdensome . . ..” Reading RCW 42.17.260(4) with RCW 42.17.310(1)(h) leads to the conclusion that disclosure of the information sought by Petitioner would result in private gain and public loss and to agreement with the Port that maintaining a public index of the vast array of Port documents would be unduly