Servais v. Port of Bellingham
[…] The Port publicly disclosed results of the entire market feasibility study. It withheld from disclosure the subsequent Coopers and Lybrand cash flow analysis. Under the statute, the Port properly disclosed only that portion of the study which could be separated from the portion specifically exempted from disclosure as "research data."[55]

Petitioner Servais further contends the definition of "research data" by the Court of Appeals is contrary to the public record indexing statute, RCW 42.17.260, subsection (3) of which provides:

Each local agency shall maintain and make available for public inspection and copying a current index providing identifying information as to the following records issued, adopted, or promulgated after January 1, 1973.

Records subject to the indexing statute include final opinions;[56] statements of policy and interpretations of policy, statute and the Constitution which have been adopted by the agency;[57] administrative staff manuals and instructions;[58] planning policies and goals;[59] factual staff reports and studies, factual consultant's reports and studies, scientific reports and studies, and any other factual information derived from tests, studies, reports, or surveys;[60] and correspondence.[61]

Petitioner Servais argues that the Port did not comply with the indexing statute because it did not index the requested documents, and did not provide the public with identifying information concerning the documents. However, Petitioner overlooks RCW 42.17.260(4) which states that "[a] local agency need not maintain such an index, if to do so would be unduly burdensome...." Reading RCW 42.17.260(4) with RCW 42.17.310(1)(h) leads to the conclusion that disclosure of the information sought by Petitioner would result in private gain and public loss and to agreement with the Port that maintaining a public index of the vast array of Port documents would be unduly