Servais v. Port of Bellingham
[…] The trial court concluded, and the Court of Appeals agreed, that "private developers would benefit by insight into the Port's negotiating position if the financial data were disclosed, thereby resulting in a loss to the public." The term "research data" must then be limited by the question whether private gain and public loss would result if the requested documents were disclosed. This is consistent with the language of Progressive Animal Welfare Society quoted earlier in this opinion.[51]

The Port has responsibility under RCW 53.06 to "promote and encourage port development along sound economic lines,"[52] to "promote and encourage the development *1131 of transportation, commerce and industry,"[53] and to "initiate and carry on the necessary studies, investigations and surveys required for the proper development and improvement of the commerce and business generally common to all port districts...."[54] The cash flow analysis was prepared to provide the Port with data it could use in negotiations with developers.