Serrano v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Hammer v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Gannondale), 105 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 356, 524 A.2d 550 (1987).

We need only address Claimant’s first argument to find the referee erred in concluding that the testimony and opinions of Dr. Miller, a clinical psychologist, concerning Claimant’s condition were incompetent. In his Conclusion of Law No. 5, the referee states: “Not being a qualified physician, the testimony and opinions of Richard J. Miller, Ph.D. as to the history, examination, treatment, diagnosis and cause of Claimant’s condition are incompetent, within the meaning of Section 422 of the Act.” Section 422 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P. S. §834 states: “Neither the board nor any of its members nor any referee shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same.”

In this controversy the referee stated in Finding of Fact No. 17: “Dr.