64 So. 3d 93 | Fla. | 2011
[…] However, the trial court sustained Serrano’s objection, denied Serrano’s motion for mistrial, and instructed the jury to disregard the question and answer. Particularly given the curative instruction, this question and answer were not so prejudicial as to vitiate the entire trial. Additionally, while the prosecutor in this case asked if Serrano cried, he did not argue to the jury that Serrano lacked remorse for these murders. Cf. Robinson v. State, 520 So.2d 1 (Fla.1988). Therefore, the trial judge did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for mistrial.
(d) Bad Character
Section 90.404(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that generally “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity with it on a particular occasion.” See also Young v. State, 141 Fla. 529, 195 So. 569, 569 (1939) (“[A] defendant’s character may not be assailed by the State in a criminal prosecution unless good character of the accused has first been introduced.”). Moreover, section 90.404(2), Florida Statutes, explains that “[sjimilar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts ... is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.”
Serrano contends that the State improperly made comments and elicited evidence for the sole purpose of demonstrating Serrano’s bad character.