15 Conn. App. 308 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] In addition, the defendant does not claim that the second motion to open, filed August 15,1985, is a correction or amendment to his timely but incomplete, July 12, 1985 motion, which should therefore be considered, nunc pro tunc, to have been filed on July 12, 1985.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to reinstate the April 12, 1985 default judgment.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-212 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the superior court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms as respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.”
Practice Book § 377 provides in pertinent part: “Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit may be set aside within
We note that as the plaintiffs complaint contained a request for rescission of the contract, the case was beyond the jurisdiction of the factfinder.