15 Conn. App. 308 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] We note that as the plaintiffs complaint contained a request for rescission of the contract, the case was beyond the jurisdiction of the factfinder. Factfinders are limited in their jurisdiction to addressing only contract matters in which the request for relief is limited to a claim for money damages. General Statutes § 52-549n; E. I. Constructors, Inc. v. Scinto, 12 Conn. App. 348, 352-53, 530 A.2d 1081 (1987).
In view of the disposition of this appeal, a second claim of error pertaining to an award of liquidated damages is not reached.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.”
Practice Book § 326 provides: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil