Serpe v. Eyris Productions, Inc.
[…] Labor Law § 240 (1) has been extensively litigated with respect to the nature of the risks encompassed and as to which safety devices to guard against such risks are included within the ambit of the statute.

By contrast, Labor Law § 241-a specifically and unequivocally requires that: “Any men working in or at * * * stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men.”