Serpe v. Eyris Productions, Inc.
[…] One might pose the question to the dissent that if this hole were on the 20th floor, and the plaintiff fell down 20 stories through the open stairwell shaft, would there be any doubt that plaintiff’s work constituted an elevation-related risk? We think not.

Eyris further asserts, and the dissent agrees, that Labor *379Law § 241-a, rather than section 240 (1), controls in this instance. Indeed, Eryis goes even further by declaring that these two sections are mutually exclusive, and that if section 240 (1) were to apply in these circumstances, section 241-a would be rendered meaningless. Labor Law § 241-a provides: “Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board.”

We find that both sections 240 (1) and 241-a are applicable. The cases cited by Eyris and the dissent are distinguishable. In Spinelli v St.