Serpa v. Jolly King Restaurants, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs are not alleging solely a breach of the partnership agreement in Count one but are alleging damages incurred by the tortious conduct.

Accordingly, under California law plaintiffs have capacity to sue the remaining partners on their own behalf. However, the right to damages may vest *632only in the partnership and not the plaintiff-partners — something this Court shall now examine. (If this be the case, then capacity to sue on behalf of the partnerships, rather than capacity to sue only on behalf of the partners, will have to exist.)

II

15 U.S.C. § 15 provides:

“Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor . . . .”

Both parties cite Coast v. Hunt Oil Co., 195 F.2d 870 (5th Cir. 1952) in which the court resolved the issue of whether an antitrust cause of action vested in the partner or the partnership.