804 NYS2d 571 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2005
[…] The tenth subpoena served on the Liquidation Bureau requires the production of documents set out in a schedule of 36 demands and states the same purpose and basis for the production. These expansive demands include production of various documents that relate to the operation of insolvent insurance companies, including financial records of the insolvent insurers.
The audit authority of the Comptroller derives initially from New York State Constitution, article V, § 1, which provides in pertinent part:
“The comptroller shall be required: (1) to audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties. The payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money paid to the state, except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void ... In such respect the legislature shall define the powers and duties and may also assign to him or her: (1) supervision of the accounts of any political subdivision of the state . . . The legislature shall assign to him or her no administrative duties, excepting such as may be incidental to the performance of these functions, any other provision of this constitution to the contrary notwithstanding.”
This section of the Constitution establishes the Comptroller as the independent auditing official for the affairs of the State (Patterson v Carey, 41 NY2d 714, 723 [1977]).