101 Misc. 2d 982 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] (CPL 40.10, subd 2.)
Since the charge of failing to stop for a red light and the charge of driving while intoxicated have substantially different elements of proof (cf. Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1111, subd [d], par 1; § 1192, subds 2, 3), they are capable of being tried separately, pursuant to CPL 40.20 (subd 2). However, since the charges did arise out of the same transaction, they are join-able pursuant to CPL 200.20 (subd 2, par [a]). As such they may not be separately tried if the circumstances prescribed in CPL 40.40 are applicable (see CPL 40.40, subd 1). CPL 40.40 (subd 3) pertains to circumstances where, as here, two accusatory instruments are filed in the same court. That section provides: "3. When (a) two or more of such offenses are charged in separate accusatory instruments filed in the same court, and (b) an application by the defendant for consolidation thereof for trial purposes, pursuant to subdivision five of section 200.20 or section 100.45 is improperly denied, the commence
Therefore, as Judge Mauceri noted in the District Court, in order to prevent a separate trial of the charge of driving while intoxicated, otherwise permissible under CPL 40.20 (subd 2, par [a]), petitioner was required to proceed pursuant to CPL 40.40 (subd 3) which he has failed to do.