101 Misc. 2d 982 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1978
[…] The majority, however, declined to accept the "single criminal episode” test.
With the enactment of CPL 40.20, the Legislature appears to have adopted a rule somewhere between that which Mr. Justice Brennan urged in Ashe v Swenson (supra), and that of the Hoag and Martinis cases (supra).
CPL 40.20 (subd 2, pars [a], [b]) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
"(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”.