Case Information
[…] This deed complained of was signed by Plaintiff on February 5, 1998 and filed with the County Clerk on February 12, 1998. See Exhibit "E", Plaintiff's Amended Complaint pages 10-11 and Deed attached as Exhibit "H".
A review of the facts stated above as well as the relevant dates clearly reveal that the
*11
Plaintiff's suit for fraud and fiduciary duty were filed more than four years after the Deed was filed and thus his suit is barred by the statute of limitations.
Section 13.002 of the Texas Property Code states in relevant part that "An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is: (1) notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument..." See attached Exhibit "I".
The Plaintiff voluntarily signed the Warranty Deed complained of on February 5, 1998. [2] See Exhibit "E" - Plaintiff's Amended Complaint page 11 and Exhibit "H" Warranty Deed.