Sergent v. McKinstry
[…] ‘disinterested person’ who has no interest adverse to the estate.”); Pl.’s
Supp. Br. on Jury Trial Issue, Pikeville No. 11-133-ART, R. 22 at 3
(noting that the A&M Defendants would not have been disinterested
because “A&M received a preferential payment of more than $272,000 on
the eve of [Black Diamond’s] bankruptcy”).
Genser and Tate did not have to apply to the Bankruptcy Court to have
their compensation approved, and their fees were not subject to the
Bankruptcy Court’s detailed review and approval after notice and a
hearing. Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 330 (requiring the Bankruptcy Court to determine
the “amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to an examiner,
trustee under Chapter 11, or professional person” based on an enumerated
list of factors).
A&M could substitute Steven Cohn, another A&M employee, for Genser
as CRO at A&M’s discretion and without the Bankruptcy Court’s
approval. CRO Order, Underlying Bankruptcy, R. 56 at 2; cf. 11 U.S.C.