744 S.E.2d 293 | W. Va. | 2013
[…] See Barnett Bank of Marion Co. v. Nelson , 517 U.S. 25, 31 (1996). The present case involves the assertion of preemption through conflict between state and federal law in which “state law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of [federal law].” Fidelity Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta , 458 U.S. 141, 153 (1982) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
[17] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 530B (1998), federal government attorneys, without regard to where they may be licensed, are “subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” This enactment, applicable to attorneys actually representing the government such as assistant United States attorneys, resulted from discussions in the early 1990’s “between state judicial authorities and the Department of Justice over a position taken by the DOJ in a written communication