744 S.E.2d 293 | W. Va. | 2013
[…] See Farber v. Dale, 182 W.Va. 784, 786, 392 S.E.2d 224, 226 (1990) (holding that “the West Virginia State Bar Committee on Legal Ethics [predecessor to the current Investigative Panel of the LDB] is a quasi-judicial tribunal.”). Thus, this Court will address the petitioner’s requests as a petition for a writ of mandamus to compel the ODC to cease further investigation and a petition for a writ of prohibition to prevent the LDB from prosecuting the alleged violations.
[6] West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (2009) provides as follows: “The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.”