828 F. Supp. 203 | S.D.N.Y. | 1993
[…] The officer may make application for an indemnification order in the civil action in which the expense was *206 incurred, § 724(a)(1), or by separate proceeding in the New York supreme court, § 724(a)(2). In the case at bar, O'Brien chose the first option and made his motion in this Court. The application must be made in accordance with the rules of the court selected, or in the absence of applicable rules, at the court's direction. § 724(b). The statute authorizes the court to allow the officer expenses including attorneys' fees necessary for his defense "during the pendency of the litigation," so long as the court finds that "the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law." § 724(c). O'Brien says he has made that showing by affidavits denying Sequa's allegations that he defrauded the corporations.