828 F. Supp. 203 | S.D.N.Y. | 1993
[…] Accordingly I grant O'Brien's motion under BCL § 724(c) and require Sequa to advance O'Brien's reasonable litigation expenses, including attorneys' fees.
As Sequa observes, O'Brien may be required to repay these advances if Sequa sustains its claims of fraud against him. BCL § 725(a). This prompts Sequa, as a final alternative argument, to say that if it must make interim payments to O'Brien, the Court should require O'Brien to post a bond to secure such possible repayment.
Sequa seeks to support that request by a reference to BCL § 723(c), which contemplates the giving "of an undertaking by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount as, and to the extent required by paragraph (a) of section 725." But BCL § 723 refers to the payment of indemnification other than by court award, and consequently has no relevance to O'Brien's motion under § 724. Section 724 contains no language requiring the giving of security by an officer or director who successfully invokes its provisions, and I decline