Septum, Inc., a Georgia Corporation v. Robert E. Keller, Individually and as District Attorney for Clayton County, State of Georgia
[…] . 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1976) provides:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.

Jurisdiction is based on § 1983 and on 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (1976). The latter statute provides, in pertinent part:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of qitizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;
(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under-any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote.

. The letter to Septum’s attorney, signed by defendant Robert Keller as District Attorney for Clayton County, reads as follows:

Dear Foy: